Skip Navigation

Pioneer High School

#PurplePride

.

Pioneer High School

#PurplePride

Pioneer High School

#PurplePride

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

4 weeks ago

Swim & Dive 1st at SEC Red Championships

Game Date
Oct 31, 2020

The girl's swim & dive team won the outright SEC Red Championship by placing 1st at the SEC Red Conference meet. The Pioneers scored 640 points, Saline was 2nd with 511 points, Huron was 3rd at 408 points, and Skyline scored 392 points in 4th place.

Conference Champion relays were the A medley (Quoia Sam, Winnie Jalet, Lindsay Orringer-Hau, Sophia Guo), A 200 Free (Sophia Guo, Lily Cramer, Amelia Weyhing, Stella Chapman), and A 400 free (Stella Chapman, Vivian VanRenterghem, Amelia Weyhing, Lily Cramer). The following B relays all scored in the 5th place position: medley (Autumn Bullinger, Yan Yee Adler, Holly Pringle, Eva Woods), 200 free (Quoia Sam, Holly Pringle, Winnie Jalet, Vivian VanRenterghem), and 400 free (Autumn Bullinger, Lindsay Orringer-Hau, Eva Woods, Yan Yee Adler). 

Individual scorers were Stella Chapman (200 free - 1st & 500 free - 1st), Amelia Weyhing (50 free - 3rd & 100 free - 1st), Winnie Jalet (200 IM - 3rd & 100 breast - 1st), Lindsay Orringer-Hau (100 fly - 1st & 500 free - 3rd), Vivian VanRenterghem (200 free - 2nd & 100 free - 2nd), Lily Cramer (200 IM - 2nd & 100 breast - 3rd), Sophia Guo (200 free - 4th & 100 free - 4th), Quoia Sam (100 free - 9th & 100 back - 1st), Holly Pringle (100 fly - 3rd & 100 back - 7th), Autumn Bullinger (50 free - 4th & 100 back - 6th), Yan Yee Adler (200 IM - 4th & 100 breast - 6th), Alex Mercier (Diving - 2nd), Rachel Brewbaker (200 IM - 8th & 100 breast - 11th), Eva Woods (200 free - 10th & 100 fly - 10th), Jordan Marion (Diving - 7th), Allison Yadmark (50 free - 11th & 100 fly - 11th), Kate Lindstrom (500 free - 8th), Natalie Mello (Diving - 9th), Cassidy Spisak (500 free - 11th), Madison Bell (Diving - 13th), Piper Campbell (50 free - 13th), and Madeline Baybeck (100 back - 15th). 

New state qualification cuts were earned by Sophia Guo (200 free & 50 free), Yan Yee Adler (100 breast), and Autumn Bullinger (100 free). Natalie Mello earned her qualification into the MHSAA Diving Regional meet.

Congratulations Pioneers!

 


https://pioneerathletics.net
Advertisement Advertisement